Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Centre for Justice is committed to ensuring the privacy of visitors to its website is protected. Please read the following policy to understand how your information will be treated.

The information we collect

You are not required to provide any personal information when using this site. You may do so, however, by contacting us using our contact form. We may collect the information requested by our contact forms together with any comments or ideas that you may send us.

How we use this information

Information you submit to us may be used to provide you with any specific services requested, to improve our general service, and where lawful for marketing, monitoring, research and statistical purposes.

Security

We use up to date storage and security systems and put in place appropriate procedures to secure the information we collect online, and to comply with the relevant laws. We will not pass the information that you give us to any organisations outside the Centre, our associated and subsidiary companies and our agents and service providers, without your consent, or unless we are legally required to do so (or where it is necessary to exercise or defend our legal rights).

What are cookies?

Cookies are files downloaded to a temporary internet folder on your computer, so that it can be identified by a website. When you visit our website it may send your computer a cookie with a unique but anonymous identifier for the duration of the session. The website server may create an anonymous record of technical details including the IP address of your computer, your operating system and the date, time and duration of the visit. Once your visit to our website has ended the cookie will automatically be deleted. Any technical details retained by the server will be anonymous and will only be used to compile statistical data to evaluate our website and make improvements. You are not obliged to accept a cookie that we send to you. For more information about cookies and how to set your computer to reject them go to www.allaboutcookies.org

What about email?

If you have said you are happy to correspond with us by email, we may do so. Should you, for whatever reason, decide you no longer want to receive promotional material and news by email from us, you will be able to unsubscribe. (Please note all emails sent to and from the Centre may be monitored in accordance with our policies and to protect our business).

How can you find out what is stored about you?

Please keep us up to date with your personal information. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or this policy please contact us. The information that you request will be provided within a reasonable time. (Please note that we may charge a small administration fee for this).

Please contact the Data Protection Manager at:

Centre for Justice
29 Throgmorton Street,
London,
EC2N 2AT                                              

Email: privacy@centreforjustice.org

Amendments to our privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time. Please check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with the changes.

Data Protection

Introduction

Centre for Justice needs to collect and handle certain types of personal data about individuals who come into contact with the Centre in order to carry out its service. Examples of those whose data we may require are our service users; current, past and prospective employees; supporters and others with whom we communicate. We are committed to ensuring that the personal data we handle is treated correctly and lawfully and securely. Please read the following policy which explains how we collect information, how we handle information and the procedures we have in place to protect this.

Personal data and how we collect it

Personal data means data about living individuals that enables them to be identified - e.g their name and address. It does not apply to information about companies and agencies.
Personal data applies to data that is collected in person, by completing a form or by any other means. Those who give this information to us are considered to give us their consent to process this.
Sensitive data means data about racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical and mental health; sexual life; criminal record and criminal proceedings relating to a subject’s offences.  This data will on occasion be collected in the course of our dispute resolution services.  Explicit consent is needed for the processing of sensitive data and users of our service give this consent when they agree to use the service.

How we will handle data

Information submitted to us may be used fo the provision for any service requested, to improve our general service, and where lawful, for marketing, monitoring, research and statistical purposes.
Our collecting and handling of personal data is subject to the safeguards specified in the Data Protection Act 1998. We fully endorse and adhere to the eight principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and our employees and any others of whom it is necessary to obtain and handle personal data are bound to observe data confidentiality in accordance with these Principles.

The Principles require that personal data shall:

  1. be fairly and lawfully processed and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met;
  2. be obtained only for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose;
  3. be adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose for which they were processed;
  4. be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  5. not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose;
  6. be processed in line with individuals’ rights;
  7. be kept secure from unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage by appropriate or organisational measures;
  8. not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection.

Security

Personal data relating to our service users and employees is protected from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss with the use of up to date data storage, security systems and server security.

Personal data will only be accessible to authorised staff and all people who need to access the information for the purpose that it was obtained, or we authorise to handle personal data such as experts, sub contractors, agents, employees, consultants and service providers. All our employees and third parties we use to process data are bound and must comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. In relation to any other third parties we will only disclose personal information where we have specific consent or where we are required to do so by law, or where this is necessary for the purposes of, or in connection with legal proceedings, or in order to exercise or to defend legal rights.
Information will only be stored for as long as it is needed or required and will be disposed off appropriately and securely.

Data Protection Officer

Centre for Justice’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for ensuring that the Centre complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and that this policy is implemented. The DPO is Miss Elizabeth Reeve. If anyone has any concerns about how we process their personal data or has any questions or comments in relation to this policy they should contact Elizabeth Reeve by post, email or telephone and she will be happy to answer any questions.

Address: Centre for Justice 29 Throgmorton Street, London, EC2N 2AT.

Email: ejr@centreforjustice.org

Tel: 020 7263 2553

Rights to access information and accuracy

Anyone whose data we hold has the right to apply for a copy of the data we hold about them. We will respond as quickly as possible to any requests and ensure that this is dealt with no longer than 40 days. There will be a small administration fee for this. Applications should be in writing to the Data Protection Officer. We ask anyone whose data we hold to let the organisation know of any changes to their details such as change of address by contacting the DPO by email at ejr@centreforjustice.org

Publication of information

Information that is already in the public domain is exempt from the Data Protection Act. This would include, for example, information on staff contained within externally circulated publications. Any individual who wishes such information to be kept confidential should contact the DPO.

Monitoring

All emails sent from and to the Centre may be monitored to ensure compliance with internal policies and to protect our organisation. This will be in accordance with the relevant regulations.

Supporting information

In support of this policy the Centre has produced Information Security and Data Protection User Guidance for employees. Anyone interested in seeing these documents should contact the DPO.

Breach of the policy

Failure to adhere to this policy by staff or those with whom we have a contractual relationship may lead to disciplinary or other appropriate action being taken.

Updating the policy

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like to find out any more, please get in touch. A member of our team will be happy to assist you with any questions. Call us on 020 7849 6963